Titane Takes Palme d’Or

2021-07-19 00:00:00

Julia Ducournau was awarded the Palme d’Or for her film Titane, at the 74th Cannes Film Festival that took place from 6 to 17 July 2021. This makes Ducournau only the second female director ever to win the Cannes Film Festival’s top prize, including Jane Campion in 1993 for The Piano. 

In the main competition Compartment No 6 (Finland, Germany, Estonia, Russia) directed by Juho Kuosmanen was awarded the Grand Prix Ex Aequo together with A Hero (Iran, France) directed by Asghar Farhadi. 

Croatian film Murina, directed by Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic, which screened in the Directors’ Fortnight, was awarded the Camera D’Or. Japanese Drive My Car, directed by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, was awarded the top prize from the FIPRESCI International Critics.

 With Spike Lee serving as president, the jury featured director Mati Diop, singer/songwriter Mylène Farmer, actress/director Maggie Gyllenhaal, writer/director Jessica Hausner, actress/director Mélanie Laurent, writer/director Kleber Mendonça Filho, actor Tahar Rahim, and actor Song Kang-ho. 

Kira Kovalenko’s Unclenching the Fists won the top prize out of Un Certain Regard. In the Critics’ Week sidebar, Omar El Zohairi’s Feathers won the top prize from a jury led by Cristian Mungiu. 

Full list of winners: 

Palme d’Or: Titane

Grand Prix: A Hero and Compartment No. 6

Jury Prize: Ahed’s Knee and Memoria

Best Actress: Renate Reinsve, The Worst Person in the World

Best Actor: Caleb Landry Jones, Nitram

Best Director: Leos Carax, Annette

Best Screenplay: Hamaguche Ryuse and Takamasa Oe, Drive My Car

Camera d’Or: Murina by Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović

 

Short Films

Palme d`or: All the Crows in the World

Special Mention: August Sky 

Camera D’Or: Murina 

CST Award for Technical Artistry: Vladislav Opeliants, Chief Director of Photography, Petrov’s Flu

CST Young Film Technician Award: Armance Durix, Head Sound Engineer, Mi Iubita, Mon Amour

Un Certain Regard Prize: Unclenching The Fists 

Jury Prize: Great Freedom 

Ensemble Prize: Good Mother 

Courage Prize: La Civil 

Prize of Originality: Lamb 

Special Mention: Prayers for the Stolen 

 

Cinéfondation Prizes

First Prize: The Salamander Child 

Second Prize: Cicada

Joint Third Prize: Love Stories on the Move and Cantareira

 

Director’s Fortnight

Europa Cinemas Label: A Chiara 

SACD Award: Magnetic Beats 

 

Critics Week

Nespresso Grand Prize: Feathers 

Louis Roederer Foundation Rising Star Award: Sandra Melissa Torres, Amparo 

Gan Foundation Award for Distribution: Zero Fucks Given 

SACD Award: Olga 

Leitz Cine Discovery Prize for Short Film: Lili Alone

Canal+ Award for Short Film: Brutalia, Days of Labour 

 

FIPRESCI Awards

Main Competition: Drive My Car 

Un Certain Regard: Playground Un Monde 

Parallel Sections: Feathers 

 

Kiril Gjozev

 


Tags: festival, winners, Best film

Related News















With the support of the Eurimages Fund of the Council of Europe


Video Trailer

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Deadline for Festivals
Festivals this month